Farewell to Ochilview Park – Part 2

This next table shows the number of games we played at Ochilview against each club.

Key to the abbreviations:

3rdD/L2 = Scottish League 3rd Division/League Two

2ndDPO = Scottish 2nd Division Play-Off

L2PO = Scottish League Two Play-Off

LL = Lowland League

SC = Scottish Cup

SLC = Scottish League Cup

SCC = Scottish Challenge Cup

SRCC = South Region Challenge Cup

StC = Stirlingshire Cup

3rdD/L2 2ndDPO L2PO LL SC SLC SCC SRCC StC TOTAL
Airdrie United 1 1
Albion Rovers 10 10
Alloa Athletic 2 1 3
Annan Athletic 16 1 1 18
Arbroath 6 6
Ayr United 2 3 5
Berwick  Rangers 16 16
BSC Glasgow 2 2
Buckie Thistle 2 2
Civil Service Strollers 2 2
Clyde 12 12
Cowdenbeath 2 1 1 4
Cumbernauld Colts 2 2
Dalbeattie Star 2 2
Dumbarton 2 2 4
Dundee United 1 1
Dunfermline Athletic 1 1 2
East Fife 4 4
East Kilbride 2 2
Edinburgh City 1 1
Edinburgh University 2 2
Edusport Academy 1 1
Elgin City 16 16
Falkirk 1 1 2
Forfar Athletic 4 1 5
Forres Mechanics 1 1
Gala Fairydean Rovers 2 2
Greenock Morton 1 1 2
Gretna 2008 2 2
Hawick Royal Albert 2 2
Livingston 2 1 1 4
Montrose 16 1 17
Newton Stewart 1 1
Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1
Peterhead 6 6
Preston Athletic 1 1 2
Queen’s Park 14 14
Raith Rovers 1 1
Rangers (2) 2 1 3
Selkirk 2 2
St. Mirren 1 1
Stenhousemuir 2 1 3
Stirling Albion 6 6
Stranraer 6 6
The Spartans 2 2
Threave Rovers 1 1
University of Stirling 2 2
Vale of Leithen 2 2
Whitehill Welfare 2 2
TOTAL 144 2 1 30 10 9 9 2 3 210

The following table shows our playing record against each club.

Played Won Draw Lost F A
Airdrie United 1 1 0 0 3 0
Albion Rovers 10 3 2 5 11 18
Alloa Athletic 3 0 0 3 2 6
Annan Athletic 18 6 3 9 22 31
Arbroath 6 1 0 5 6 18
Ayr United 5 2 0 3 6 14
Berwick  Rangers 16 6 3 7 11 25
BSC Glasgow 2 1 0 1 3 3
Buckie Thistle 2 1 1 0 2 1
Civil Service Strollers 2 0 2 0 5 5
Clyde 12 4 2 6 15 17
Cowdenbeath 4 0 0 4 3 10
Cumbernauld Colts 2 2 0 0 7 1
Dalbeattie Star 2 2 0 0 6 2
Dumbarton 4 3 0 1 10 3 Note: 1 game lost on penalties after drawn game at 90 minutes
Dundee United 1 0 0 1 0 4
Dunfermline Athletic 2 0 0 2 1 6
East Fife 4 2 1 1 5 4
East Kilbride 2 1 1 0 4 3
Edinburgh City 1 0 0 1 0 1
Edinburgh University 2 0 1 1 1 2
Edusport Academy 1 1 0 0 2 1
Elgin City 16 10 3 3 29 19
Falkirk 2 1 0 1 1 7 Note: 1 game won on penalties after drawn game at 90 minutes
Forfar Athletic 5 3 0 2 9 7
Forres Mechanics 1 1 0 0 4 0
Gala Fairydean Rovers 2 1 1 0 3 0
Greenock Morton 2 0 0 2 1 8
Gretna 2008 2 1 0 1 5 1
Hawick Royal Albert 2 1 1 0 4 2
Livingston 4 2 0 2 6 6 Note: Lost 1 game after extra time
Montrose 17 8 2 7 32 25
Newton Stewart 1 1 0 0 9 0
Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1 0 0 7 0
Peterhead 6 3 0 3 13 14
Preston Athletic 2 2 0 0 10 4
Queen’s Park 14 4 1 9 14 28
Raith Rovers 1 0 0 1 0 2
Rangers (2) 3 0 0 3 4 13
Selkirk 2 2 0 0 9 2
St. Mirren 1 0 0 1 3 6
Stenhousemuir 3 0 0 3 2 8
Stirling Albion 6 3 2 1 12 9
Stranraer 6 1 2 3 6 9
The Spartans 2 0 1 1 3 6
Threave Rovers 1 1 0 0 6 0
University of Stirling 2 2 0 0 8 3
Vale of Leithen 2 1 1 0 4 3
Whitehill Welfare 2 2 0 0 6 1
TOTAL 210 87 30 93 335 358