Latest News

Coach To Meet Fans

New Shire head coach John Sludden is set to meet the club’s fans at a gathering on Monday evening.


The ’meet-and-greet’ event will follow the Supporters Club AGM which will take place in the Creamery Restaurant in Main Street in Bainsford at 7:00pm on Monday 30th May.

Once that business has been concluded John, together with club chairman Alan Archibald, will address the supporters with the event scheduled to start at 8:00pm.

While the Supporters Club meeting is for members only, all Shire fans will be welcome to come along after it has finished to meet John and hear his ideas and also pose any questions.

Please put this event in your diary and make sure you attend to meet our new head coach.

Group F For Shire

Shire have been drawn against Motherwell, Rangers, Stranraer and Annan Athletic in Group F of the first round of the new-look SPFL Betfred Scottish League Cup.


Each team in the five club section will play each other once, with the five having two home and two away matches.

The match dates are 16,20,23,27 and 30 July. A fixture list, with details of which clubs Shire will be playing at home and away, and the order of the matches, will be announced by SPFL on w/c 30th May.

While we last faced Annan Athletic only last month, Shire have had a much longer wait to play Premiership side Motherwell.

The last time the two teams met in a competitive game was on Saturday 3rd April 1982, more than 34 years ago !

We last took on Rangers during the 2012/13 season when the Glasgow Club won the last-ever SFL Division Three championship.

Shire have not played Stranraer since their promotion season in 2011/12.

If Shire have a Group F match on 30th July it will almost certainly mean that the club’s first-ever Lowland League fixture will be postponed to a later date, as that day is when the new league season is scheduled to start.

SPFL Betfred Cup Draw

Shire could face some of Scotland’s top sides when the draw for the group stage of the SPFL Betfred Cup is made on Friday.


Fans can watch the draw being made live on BT Sport Europe starting at 7:30pm on Friday 27th May.

And there should be a genuine sense of excitement for the club following the announcement of the seedings ahead of the draw itself.

Shire will be placed in one of the eight groups of five teams. Each group will contain one top seed, one second seed and three other unseeded teams.

The draw will be regionalised and Shire have been placed in the south section which guarantees the club one match against one of the four top seeded teams :

Motherwell
Partick Thistle
Hamilton Academical
Kilmarnock.

There will also be one game against one of the second seeds :

Rangers
Morton
St. Mirren
Queen of the South

And Shire will also have two games against whichever two unseeded teams are drawn in our group.

Ayr United
Livingston
Stranraer
Airdrieonians
Albion Rovers
Stenhousemuir
Queen’s Park
Clyde
Annan Athletic
Berwick Rangers
Edinburgh City.

The first match will be on Saturday 16th July with games scheduled thereafter for 20th, 23rd, 27th and 30th July.

The games will feature a new rule to eliminate draws; games that end tied after 90 minutes will be decided by a penalty shoot-out. A winner in 90 minutes gets three points, a shoot-out winner gets two and a shoot-out loser gets one point.

Tomorrow’s draw will be made by Chris Sutton and Michael Stewart.




Next Fixture

VS

East Stirlingshire v Edinburgh City
Ladbrokes League 2 play-off
Ochilview Park, Larbert
14/05/16, 15.00

League Table

TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
East Fife361881062412162